skip navigation
Buffalo Girls Fastpitch Fall Ball Travel Program In-House Program Calendar

Welcome

to the Buffalo Girls Fastpitch Association

BGFA In-House Program

Program Details

The goal is to keep teams small, learn the game, and have fun.   Games are all played in Buffalo on Wednesday nights. The season begins End of May, with games starting in early June.  Players play a different position each inning, no score is kept, and each player bats each inning. Last player batting that inning hits a "home run".  

  • Program runs 8 weeks: May 24th thru July 26th
  • We do not play during 4th of July week
  • We play Wednesday nights at the High School from 6:00-7:30pm
  • The program is coach pitch and strictly developmental; focused on skills and fun

Cost is $50 for the entire season and includes a T-Shirt

2017 BGFA

Team #1

Adrienne Anderson
Ainsley Anderson
Violet Huddy
Josie Larson
Emry Mullenbach
Abigail Newman
Zoe Eiklenborg
Madison Wright
   
Coach - Kenzie Johnson

Team #3

Lillian Bucher
Lauren Gmach
Isabel Kohler
Payton Millerbernd
Reese Millerbernd
Marley Stuart
Sophia Volk
   
   
Coach - Josie Imes

In-House Teams

Team #2

Mallory Bimson
Addison Glur
Marley Honsey
Hayden  Honsey
Mike Honsey
Brooklyn Turner
Lexi Hanzlik
Jasmine Jorgenson
   
Coach - Kenzie Pawelk 

Team #4

Chloe Erickson
Sienna Hoekstra
courtney  kotish
Bridgette Kotish
Gabriella Kotish
Kylinn Bruce
Hannah Tilus
   
   
Coach - Katie Carlson

2017 BGFA In-House Schedule

Games and practice are at High School Fields    
Coaches will pitch to there own players.      
             

May 24th

 

 

 

 

 

 

Practice

6:00-7:30

 

 

 

 

 

Introductions and Welcome

 

 

Go over basics:  bases, throwing, fielding, hitting, positions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May 31st - 6:00 6:30 Stations    6:30-7  Team Practice  7-7:30 Game

 

 

Team 3 vs Team 4

Field 1

 

 

 

Team 1 vs Team 2

Field 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

June 7th  - 6:00 6:30 Stations    6:30-7  Team Practice  7-7:30 Game

 

 

Team 2 vs Team 4

Field 1

 

 

 

Team 1 vs Team 3

Field 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

June 14th - 6:00 6:30 Stations    6:30-7  Team Practice  7-7:30 Game

 

 

Team 1 vs Team 4

Field 1

 

 

 

Team 2 vs Team 3

Field 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

June 21st  - 6:00 6:30 Stations    6:30-7  Team Practice  7-7:30 Game

 

 

Team 2 vs Team 1

Field 1

 

 

 

Team 4 vs Team 3

Field 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

June 28th - 6:00 6:30 Stations    6:30-7  Team Practice  7-7:30 Game

 

 

Team 3 vs Team 1

Field 1

 

 

 

Team 4 vs Team 2  

Field 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

July 5th - NO GAMES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Playoffs - NEW LOCATION!! BENTFIELD MILLS!!

 

 

 

 

July 12th - 6:15-7:00

1st game

 2nd game 7:15-8:00

Team 3 vs Team 1

Field 1

  1 vs 4

Field 1

Team 4 vs Team 2

Field 2

  2 vs 3

Field 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

July 19th - 6:15-7:00

1st game

 2nd game 7:15- 8:00

Team 2 vs Team 1

Field 1

 rankings

Field 1

Team 4 vs Team 3

Field 2

 rankings

Field 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

July 19 - Second game from 7:15-8:00

 

 

Games will be determined by the record of each team in the 3 game playoffs.  Top 2 records play each other, and the other 2 records play each other.  If 2 teams have identical records we will determine it by runs scored over the 3 games played in playoffs